Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
office.cense@iisc.ac.in | +91-80-2293 3276/ +91-80-2293 3291 | Sitemap

Course timings for the current semester (Aug - Dec) is as follows :

Sl. No Course code Topic Instructors Time Day Venue
1. NE 250    1:0

Entrepreneurship, Ethics and Societal Impact

Navakanta Bhat / Madhu Atre

02.00 pm to 03.00 pm

Monday

MMCR

2. NE 201     2:1

Micro and Nano Characterization Methods

Akshay Naik / Manoj Varma

12.00 pm to 01.00 pm

Monday Wednesday Friday

FF11,CeNSE

3. NE 202     0:2

Micro and Nano Fabrication

Shankar Kumar Selvaraja / Sushobhan Avasthi

02.00 pm to 05.00 pm

Monday Tuesday Friday

 

4. NE 205    3:0

Semiconductor Devices and Integrated Circuit Technology

Digbijoy N Nath

09.00 am to 10.00 am

Monday Wednesday Friday

FF11,CeNSE

5. NE 213    3:0

Introduction to Photonics

Manoj Varma / Ambarish Ghosh

10.00 am to 11.30 pm

Tuesday Thursday

TF10, CeNSE

6. NE 215    3:0

Applied Solid State Physics

Akshay Naik / Shivashankar

11.00 am to 12.00 pm

Monday Wednesday Friday

FF11, CeNSE

7. NE 231    3:0

Microfluidics

Prosenjit Sen

09.00 am to 10.30 am

Tuesday Thursday

TF10, CeNSE

8. NE 203    3:0

Advanced micro and nano fabrication technology and process

Shankar Kumar Selvaraja / Sushobhan Avasthi

11.30 am to 01.00 pm

Tuesday Thursday

Seminar Hall, CeNSE

9. NE 312    3:0

Nonlinear and Ultrafast Photonics

V R Supradeepa / Varun Raghunathan

2.00 pm to 3.30 pm

Wednesday Thursday

TF10, CeNSE

10. NE 241    3:0

Material Synthesis: Quantum Dots to Bulk Crystals

Srinivasan Raghavan

10.00 am to 11.00 am

Monday Wednesday Friday

FF11, CeNSE

11. NE 222    3:0

MEMS: Modeling , Design, and Implementation

Saurabh A. Chandorkar 

3.30 am to 5.00 pm

Wednesday Thursday

FF11, CeNSE

Course timings for the semester (Jan - April) is as follows :

Sl. No Course code Topic Instructors Time Day Venue
1. NE 221    2:1

Advanced MEMS Packaging

Lab: Packaging Lab

Prosenjit Sen / MM Nayak

09.00 am to 10.00 am

2.00 pm to 5.30 pm

Tuesday Thursday

Tuesday Thursday

FF11, CeNSE

TF32, CeNSE

2. NE 332 3:0 Physics and Mathematics of Molecular Sensing Manoj Varma 10.00 am to 11.00 am Tuesday Thursday TF10, CeNSE

3.

NE 200 2:0 Technical Writing in English S A Shivashankar 2.30 pm to 4.10 pm Wednesday Seminar Hall, CeNSE

4.

NE 202 0:1 Device Fabrication Lab Module (Micro And Nano Fabrication) Shankar Kumar Selvaraja/ Sushobhan Avasti 2.00 pm to 5.00 pm Monday - Friday  

5.

NE 201 2:1 Micro and Nano Characterization Methods Akshay Naik / Manoj Varma 12.00 noon to 1.00 pm   Monday Wednesday FF11, CeNSE

6.

NE310 3:0 Photonics technology: Materials and Devices Shankar Kumar Selvaraja 11.00 am to 12.30 pm Tuesday Thursday FF11, CeNSE

7.

NE313 3:0 Lasers: Principles and Systems V R Supradeepa 12.00 noon to 1.00 pm Monday Wednesday Friday TF10, CeNSE

8.

NE314 3:0 Semiconductor Opto-electronics and Photovoltaics Digbijoy N. Nath / Sushobhan Avasthi 10.00 am to 11.00 am Monday Wednesday Friday FF11, CeNSE

9.

NE211 3:0

Micro/Nano Mechanics

Cross listing: ME 237  (3:0) Mechanics of Microsystems

Prosenjit Sen / Akshay Naik 11.00 am to 12.00 Noon Monday Wednesday Friday FF11, CeNSE